Compact Audio Products

Compact audio products referred to in this summary sheet are those that operate using an electrical power source and an internal power supply, not including batteries or satellite antennas. The following products are typically considered to fall under the category of compact audio products: compact disc (CD) players, equalizers, stereo receivers, portable stereos, amplifiers, cassette players, tuners and other products.

California and Oregon both set maximum power usage for standby power for compact audio products. Excerpts from each state’s standards are shown below; text in italics is directly excerpted from the state regulations.

The Multi-State Collaborative is providing these standard summaries as a courtesy; these materials are not intended to interpret state regulations. The user is responsible for reading and interpreting the regulations.

Which states have a standard?

Of the states participating in the Multi-State Appliance Collaborative, the following have a standard for compact audio products; the date in parentheses shows the effective date of the standard:

California

Effective January 1, 2007

Definitions

California Title 20 Section 1602(u). Also see section 1602 (a) for general definitions

"Compact audio product", also known as a mini, mid, micro, or shelf audio system, means an integrated audio system encased in a single housing that includes an amplifier and radio tuner, attached or separable speakers, and can reproduce audio from one or more of the following media: magnetic tape, CD, DVD, or flash memory.

"Compact audio product" does not include products that can be independently powered by internal batteries or that have a powered external satellite antenna, or that can provide a video output signal.

Energy Efficiency Standards

California Title 20 Section 1605.3 (u) (2)

The power usage of consumer audio and video equipment manufactured on or after the effective dates shown shall be not greater than the applicable values shown in Table U-3. For equipment that consists of more than one individually powered product, each with a separate main plug, the individually powered products shall each have a power usage not greater than the applicable values shown in Table U-3.

Table U-3 Standards for Consumer Audio and Video Equipment (Excerpt)
Appliance Type Effective Date Maximum Power Usage (Watts)
Compact Audio Products January 1, 2007 2 W in Audio standby-passive mode for those without permanently illuminated clock display

4 W in Audio standby-passive mode for those with a permanently illuminated clock display

Labeling Requirements

California Title 20 Section 1607

All units must comply with section 1607, Marking of Appliances, which requires the following:

(a) Every unit of every appliance within the scope of Section 1601 shall comply with the applicable provisions of this Section. The effective dates of this section shall be the same as the effective dates shown in Section 1605.1, 1605.2 or 1605.3 for appliances for which there is an energy efficiency, energy consumption, energy design, water efficiency, water consumption, or water design standard in Section 1605.1, 1605.2, or 1605.3. For appliances with no energy efficiency, energy consumption, energy design, water efficiency, water consumption, or water design standard in Section 1605.1, 1605.2, or 1605.3, the effective date of this section shall be January 1, 2006.

(b) Name, Model Number, and Date.

Except as provided in Subsection (c), the following information shall be permanently, legibly, and conspicuously displayed on an accessible place on each unit:

(1) manufacturer's name or brand name or trademark (which shall be either the name, brand, or trademark of the listed manufacturer specified pursuant to Section 1606(a)(2)(A) or, if applicable, the designated manufacturer specified pursuant to Section 1606(f)(1)(F));
(2) model number; and
(3) date of manufacture, indicating (i) year and (ii) month or smaller (e.g. week) increment. If the date is in a code that is not readily understandable to the layperson, the manufacturer shall immediately, on request, provide the code to the Energy Commission.

Subsection (c) provides exceptions to subsection (b) requirements shown above. Compact Audio Players are not called out as exceptions.

For more information on California’s standards, please see the California page.

Connecticut

Effective January 1, 2014

The Connecticut compact audio players standard was adopted January 1, 2014. Please check back soon for more information, and to search for qualified products.

For more information on Connecticut’s standards, please see the Connecticut page.

Oregon

Effective September 1, 2009

Definitions

Senate Bill 375 Section 1 (8) for ORS 469.229

 "Compact audio product," also known as a mini, mid, micro or shelf audio system, means an integrated audio system encased in a single housing that includes an amplifier and radio tuner and attached or separable speakers that can reproduce audio from one or more of the following media:
(A) Magnetic tape;
(B) Compact disc;
(C) DVD; or
(D) Flash memory.

 "Compact audio product" does not include products that can be independently powered by internal batteries, have a powered external satellite antenna or can provide a video output signal.

Standard

Senate Bill 375 Section 2 (14) for ORS 469.233

Compact audio products may not use more than two watts in standby passive mode for those without a permanently illuminated clock display and four watts in standby passive mode for those with a permanently illuminated clock display, as measured in accordance with International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) test method 62087:2002(E), “Methods of Measurement for the Power Consumption of Audio, Video, and Related Equipment.”

For more information on Oregon’s standards, please see the Oregon page.